TOLL FREE: 1300 GO HYDRO

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Hydro Construction Products is committed to safeguarding your privacy. Please read this Privacy Policy to understand how Hydro Construction Products deals with the personal information that it collects about you. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, so please check back periodically. Privacy statements in relation to this Web Site and in relation to calls received by Hydro Construction Products Consumer Enquiries are also incorporated into this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information

“Personal information” means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about a person whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collection of Personal Information

Hydro Construciton Products collects personal information from a wide variety of sources including this Web Site, during telephone calls and directly from customers, distributors and suppliers.

Among the personal information that Hydro Construction Products commonly collects is the following:

  • Name, address and telephone numbers;
  • Transaction records, including those relating to your purchases from us, and if you are a distributor or supplier, your other dealings with us;
  • Records of any queries or complaints that you may make;
  • E-mail address if you have:
    • selected to register for the investor information service via this Web Site or have contacted the Hydro Construction Products Consumer Enquiries team by email;
    • otherwise contacted us by email; or
    • otherwise been requested to provide your email address;
  • Any information that you provide through promotions, competitions or customer surveys;
  • Recordings of some telephone calls to Hydro Construction Products Consumer Enquiries; and
  • Any other information that you have provided to us as a result of any communication, dealing, transaction or negotiation with us.

Use of Personal Information

The National Privacy Principles require that, other than for certain specified exceptions, we only use your information for the purpose for which it was collected or a purpose related to that purpose. Some of the purposes for which we commonly use your information are as follows:

  • to assist in providing our products to you;
  • to assist with any calls that you make to Hydro Construction Products Consumer Enquiries;
  • to communicate promotional offers and special events; and
  • for our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements.

However, Hydro Construction Products may also use information for any other purpose for which the information was collected and for purposes related to that purpose.

Disclosure of your Information to Third Parties

Hydro Construction Products recognises that some of the information you choose to supply may be personal information. Hydro Construction Products will not disclose your personal information to a third party except as described in the privacy statements we provide to you or where the disclosure is otherwise consistent with the law.

Website Privacy Statement

In relation to this Web Site, Hydro Construction Products collects, uses and discloses personal information in the following ways:

  • IP Address

Hydro Construction Products’ web servers (and our feedback forms on the web) gather your IP address to help diagnose problems with our service, to administer our Web Site, and to gather broad user information (for example, which areas of our Web Site are visited most frequently). Such user information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.

  • Cookies

A cookie is a small data file. Hydro Construction Products does not use permanent cookies that are stored on your hard drive after you have visited our Web Site. However, we do use temporary cookies which are only stored on your hard drive for the duration of a single browser session. These temporary cookies allow our servers to keep a record of where users have visited on our Web Site. Users who do not want to receive cookies can configure their web browsers to refuse them, however doing so may prevent some part of our Web Site from working.

  • Information submitted by email or online forms

Users may choose to supply Hydro Construction Products with information either via email links from this Web Site, or by completing and submitting one or more of the forms which are available on this Web Site. Hydro Construction Products does not require users to register in order to use this Web Site. However, we may ask you to provide certain personal information to enable you to participate in particular activities, such as entering a competition online, using our online shareholder services or to enable us to respond to any queries you may make through this Web Site. In such cases we may pass on your personal information to third parties engaged by us to provide such services.

Consumer Enquiry Centre Privacy Statement

Calls to Hydro Construction Products Consumer Enquiries (Calls) may be recorded for quality, training and verification purposes. Even if your Call is not recorded, Hydro Construction Products Consumer Enquiries may collect personal information that you provide during the Calls. In relation to personal information provided during Calls, Hydro Construction Products collects, uses and discloses personal information in the following ways:

  • Customer Service – Hydro Construction Products will use the personal information you provide during Calls to assist in answering your query or addressing your complaint. This may include using information you provide to contact you following the Call in response to your query or complaint.
  • Quality – If your query or complaint relates to the quality of products or services provided by a Hydro Construction Products stockist or distributor then the personal information may be used to address that issue with the stockist or distributor in question. Generally, it will not be necessary to identify you when the complaint is raised with the stockist and distributor. If it is necessary, we will seek your consent first.
  • Training – Hydro Construction Products may use the recording of the telephone conversation for internal training purposes.
  • Verification – If you have a complaint in relation to the quality of Hydro International products then Hydro Construction Products may retain the recording of the telephone conversation for verification purposes. Hydro Construction Products may also disclose the recording to third parties, including its professional advisors, in order to address the complaint or any action you may take in relation to the complaint.

Destruction of your Information

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify any personal information about you which we hold, when it is no longer needed by us.

Access and Updating

Hydro Construction Products recognises that you may wish to access or update personal information that Hydro Construction Products holds about you. Hydro Construction Products will provide access to that information in accordance with the Act. You may access, correct or update your personal information by contacting us (please go to our Contact Us page).

You should be aware that Hydro Construction Products may refuse to correct your personal information if it does not agree that the information is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate. If Hydro Construction Products does not agree to amend your personal information then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

Security

Hydro Construction Products will take reasonable steps to protect personal information we collect from you from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or these privacy statements, or your dealings with us, please go to our Contact Us page.

Miscellaneous

This Privacy Policy represents our Privacy Policy as at 10 January 2007. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. From time to time, we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside this Privacy Policy and Hydro Construction Products may do so, subject only to any statutory rights you have under the Act or other applicable legislation.

Site designed by Expose Media